Privacy Statement

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have rights to control your personal information. We are committed to protecting personal information.

Collection of your information:

We collect personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or if one of the other exceptions applies under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
We collect personal information about you, such as your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, country of birth, postal address and email. We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We may collect your information in a few different ways, including:

• forms
• electronically, such as through our website and email
• phone calls and fax
We will always collect personal information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so. If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we did not request (for example, if you complete a form and you attach extra documents that we did not ask for) and we could not have collected this information as set out in the dot points above, we will destroy or de-identify the information (i.e. any information that could reasonably identify you as an individual is removed) as soon as practicable. This will apply except where the information is part of a Commonwealth record, or we are required by law or a court or tribunal order to retain the information.

When we collect your information, or as soon as practical after, and only if the collection requires, we will take reasonable steps to let you know:

• that the information has been received and how to contact us
• if we received your information from another service, details of the information we have received and why we received it
• why we are collecting the information
• the main consequences (if any) for you if you do not provide all or part of the information we have requested
• the organisations or types of organisations to which we normally pass on information
• that you can access and seek to correct your information and that our Privacy Policy explains how that can be done
• that our Privacy Policy contains information about how someone can complain if they believe we may have breached the APPs and how we will handle that complaint, and
• whether we are likely to disclose information to overseas parties and if so, the countries in which those parties are located.

Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes, website usage statistics or to provide enhanced functionality on the site.

This website uses cookies to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our website. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

• your server address
• your domain name
• the date and time of access to the website
• pages accessed and documents downloaded
• if you have visited the website before
• the type of browser/software in use.

You are ultimately in control of your browser’s dealings with cookies. Most browsers are by default set to accept cookies however, you may set your web browser to disable cookies when visiting our website. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

Can I remain anonymous?

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous when using some parts of this website. However, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like to access certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

Security of your information:

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information. Information is stored in access-controlled premises or in secure electronic databases. Employees of Wound Innovations, contracted third parties and other parties to whom we disclose your information, sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

We take steps to ensure the security of this website. However, users are advised that there is always some risk when transmitting information across the Internet, including a risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties.

This website contains links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices. When we no longer need personal information for any purpose we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. This will apply except where the information is part of a Commonwealth record, or we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

Use of your information:

We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information. We will not use your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if the use of the information is authorised by Australian law or is necessary for law enforcement by an enforcement body, such as the Australian Federal Police.

Disclosure of your information:

When you provide us with your personal and sensitive information, we seek your consent to disclose the information for the purposes identified. We only disclose your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. You can be assured that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain confidential at all times. All external parties who receive your information must sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas parties. If your personal information is transferred overseas, we will comply with our obligations under the APPs. We will not disclose your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, we may disclose your personal information if authorised by Australian law or if necessary for law enforcement.

How to access and correct your information:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. We will correct any personal information that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This includes taking reasonable steps to notify any organisation or government agency to which information was disclosed about the correction. You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer using the details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.

If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision. It is our policy that all electronic communications will include an unsubscribe facility.

Limitation of liability:

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to the materials and/or any use of the website. Where any law implies a warranty into these terms of use which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of the warranty will at its option be limited to the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

Copyright and moral rights:
This website is maintained by Wound Innovations in conjunction with Wound Management Innovation CRC. Unless otherwise indicated, we reserve all copyright in the content and design of this website. Both organisations own all such copyright or uses it under licence or applicable law. You may not:

• reproduce, adapt, store in a retrieval system, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content or design of this website;
• use any of the Material to be framed or embedded in another website; or
• commercialise any products, information or services on this website, without our prior written permission or as permitted by the Copyright Act 1968.

Linking Policy:

Links to other sites:

This website contains links to other websites that are not controlled by us. While care has been taken in providing these links, we are not responsible for the content on those sites and do not necessarily endorse their content. It is the responsibility of the web user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability, relevance and correctness of information found.

To request a link be included from this website to your website, please email info@woundinnovations.com.au indicating your website URL, the nature of your website, and the proposed link format. Due to the volume of requests we receive, we can only respond to those websites whose request is successful. We retain the sole discretion as to whether, and if so, when, to include a link from this website to external websites.

Linking to this website:

We encourage other sites to consider linking to this website. However, you must not link to any page of this website without our prior consent. If you wish to seek our consent to link to this website, please email info@woundinnovations.com.au indicating the website URL that will contain the link, the nature of your website, the proposed link format and which page of this website you wish to link to. We will contact you if we consent to you linking to this website.

Complaints and enquiries:

We are committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner who can order the payment of compensation by both organisations in certain circumstances.

Website Contact Details:

If you have any questions relating to this website, please email:
info@woundinnovations.com.au and/or enquiries@woundcrc.com